Market Stats Jan 17, 2012

1/17/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials12482.07+60.01+.5
High12573.65
Low12423.12
Nasdaq Composite2728.08+17.41+.6
High2742.73
Low2721.03
NYSE Volume809.4
Previous826.6
Up Volume455.6
Down Volume344.6
Dow Transports5168.73-7.19-.1
Dow Utilities451.69+.79+.2
Closing Tick+217
S&P 5001293.67+4.58+.4
S&P 100586.26+1.98+.3
MIDCAP 400909.17+2.58+.3
NYSE Composite7670.47+38.44+.5
Nasdaq 1002393.24+21.26+.9
Value Line341.89+.48+.1
Russell 2000765.53+1.33+.2
DJ Total Stock Market13518.10+45.73+.3
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB310.83+3.13+1.0
Treasuries5-Year Note100 14/32+ 1/320.78
CouponMaturity
7/831-Dec-16
Treasuries10-Year Note101 9/32+ 4/321.86
CouponMaturity
215-Nov-21
Treasuries30-Year Bond104 16/32+11/322.90
CouponMaturity
3 1/815-Nov-41
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2349.81+2.69
Dow Industrials12482.07+60.01+.5
Advances1829
Declines1141
New Highs139
New Lows23
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA6.48-.13-2.0
CCITIGROUP28.25-2.49-8.1
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE34.91-1.01-2.8
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC 18.74-.10-.5
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO29.81+.20+.7
SSPRINT NEXTEL2.21-.10-4.3
PFEPFIZER21.95+.11+.5
CCLCARNIVAL29.60-4.68-13.7
FFORD MOTOR CO12.02-.02-.2
KGCKINROSS GOLD10.27-2.38-18.8
Nasdaq Volume1,868.0
Previous1,688.5
Advances1339
Declines1171
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
MSFTMICROSOFT 28.26+.01+.0
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.16+.02+.9
INTCINTEL 25.04-.10-.4
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION17.47+1.30+8.0
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS19.31+.25+1.3
ORCLORACLE27.66+.32+1.2
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY7.16-.07-1.0
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS11.78+.28+2.4
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES5.99+.02+.3
RRDRR DONNELLEY & SONS12.13-2.28-15.8
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500129.34+.50+.4
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL13.71-.11-.8
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET40.04+.75+1.9
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ58.71+.53+.9
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200076.36-.03-.0
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2737+.0075+.6
GBP=Pound vs USD1.5331+.0009+.1
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9491-.0050-.5
JPY=USD vs YEN76.81+.01+.0
CAD=USD vs CAN$1.0152-.0023-.2
MXN=USD vs MXN13.4350-.1075-.8
INR=USD vs INR50.7900-.5700-1.1
RUB=USD vs RUB31.6118-.0588-.2
COMMODITIES
2GCG2Gold/oz1655.60+24.80+1.5
2SIH2Silver/oz30.14+.61+2.1
2PLJ2Platinum/oz1528.70+39.90+2.7
2CLG2Crude Oil/bbl100.71+2.01+2.0
/LCOH2Brent Crude/bbl111.53+.19+.2
2NGH2Natural Gas/MMBtu2.53-.19-6.8
2HOG2Heating Oil/gal3.04+.01+.3
2RBG2RBOB/gal2.77+.04+1.4
3USH2T-Bonds145 5/32+5/32+.1
3TYH2T-Notes131 19/32+2/32+.0
2SPH2S&P 500 Index1289.30+.40+.0
3CH2Corn/bushel6.0400+.0450+.8
3SH2Soybeans/bushel11.8350+.2525+2.2
3WH2Wheat/bushel6.0475+.0250+.4
2LCG2Live Cattle/lb1.2353+.0105+.9
2LHG2Lean Hogs/lb0.8578+.0018+.2
KCH2Coffee/lb2.2515-.0010-.0
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1293.67+4.58+.4
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL13.71-.11-.8
C.NCITIGROUP28.25-2.49-8.1
.GSPES&P ENERGY526.30+3.83+.7
.GSPTS&P INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY423.64+2.80+.7
.GSPAS&P HEALTH CARE412.75+2.73+.7
YHOOYAHOO!15.43-.05-.3
GOOGGOOGLE628.58+3.59+.6
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION17.47+1.30+8.0
RRDRR DONNELLEY & SONS12.13-2.28-15.8
NEMNEWMONT MINING60.94-2.45-3.9
2NGH2Natural Gas/MMBtu2.53-.19-6.8


Similar Posts: