Market Stats Mar 16, 2012

3/16/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13232.62-20.14-.2
High13289.08
Low13231.45
Nasdaq Composite3055.26-1.11-.0
High3060.82
Low3047.69
NYSE Volume1,645.8
Previous842.1
Up Volume900.0
Down Volume727.5
Dow Transports5351.32+1.58+.0
Dow Utilities453.60-1.06-.2
Closing Tick+2.11
S&P 5001404.17+1.57+.1
S&P 100637.85+.54+.1
MIDCAP 4001000.73-.92-.1
NYSE Composite8270.41+23.69+.3
Nasdaq 1002717.78-2.01-.1
Value Line372.04unch.unch.
Russell 2000830.18-1.28-.2
DJ Total Stock Market14718.17+10.11+.1
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB317.93+2.03+.6
Treasuries5-Year Note98 27/32-4/321.12
CouponMaturity
7/828-Feb-17
Treasuries10-Year Note97 12/32-5/322.30
CouponMaturity
215-Feb-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond94 23/32+1/323.41
CouponMaturity
3 1/815-Feb-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2170.57-1.52
Dow Industrials13232.62-20.14-.2
Advances1362
Declines1641
New Highs186
New Lows20
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.80+.56+6.1
FFORD MOTOR CO12.51-.39-3.0
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC20.20+.04+.2
PFEPFIZER21.94+.03+.1
SSPRINT NEXTEL2.89+.09+3.2
XOMEXXON MOBIL86.44+.35+.4
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE44.57-.13-.3
TAT&T31.59-.05-.2
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO33.89-.18-.5
CCITIGROUP36.69+.42+1.2
Nasdaq Volume2,146.9
Previous1,189.2
Advances1245
Declines1307
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
MSFTMICROSOFT32.60-.25-.8
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS20.03+.12+.6
INTCINTEL27.73-.02-.1
ORCLORACLE29.74-.32-1.1
BPOPPOPULAR2.24+.05+2.3
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY8.82-.01-.1
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION14.38+.93+6.9
AAPLAPPLE585.57+.01+.0
YHOOYAHOO!15.18+.30+2.0
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.26-.02-.9
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500140.30+.19+.1
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.72+.06+.4
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ66.52-.05-.1
IWMISHARES RUSSEL 200083.00-.07-.1
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET44.09-.05-.1
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.3176+.0096+.7
GBP=Pound vs USD1.5840+.0129+.8
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9152-.0076-.8
JPY=USD vs YEN83.47-.08-.1
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9915-.0003-.0
MXN=USD vs MXN12.652+.0132+.1
INR=USD vs INR50.1300-.1500-.4
RUB=USD vs RUB29.2309-.1174-.4
COMMODITIES
2GCJ2Gold/oz1655.80-3.70-.2
2SIK2Silver/oz32.60-.12-.4
2PLJ2Platinum/oz1675.50-8.40-.5
2CLJ2Crude Oil/bbl107.06+1.95+1.9
/LCOK2Brent Crude/bbl125.81+3.21+2.6
2NGK2Natural Gas/MMBtu2.44+.02+.7
2HOJ2Heating Oil/gal3.28+.06+1.8
2RBJ2RBOB/gal3.36+.07+2.1
3USM2T-Bonds136 14/32-3/32-.1
3TYM2T-Notes128 20/32-8/32-.2
2SPM2S&P 500 Index1398.50+2.50+.2
3CK2Corn/bushel6.7300+.0400+.6
3SK2Soybeans/bushel13.7400+.0500+.4
3WK2Wheat/bushel6.7200+.0725+1.1
2LCJ2Live Cattle/lb1.2530-.0028-.2
2LHJ2Lean Hogs/lb0.8588-.0103-1.2
KCK2Coffee/lb1.8235-.0295-1.6
MARKET FOCUS
FTW
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL211.96+11.74+5.9
.GSPIS&P INDUSTRIALS327.82+10.05+3.2
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY490.43+14.95+3.1
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.80+.56+6.1
NENOBLE CORP41.25+1.90+4.8
DODIAMOND OFFSHORE72.43+2.89+4.2
NOVNATIONAL OILWELL VARCO83.56+3.33+4.2
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD58.70+2.56+4.6
ARPATLAS RESOURCE PARTNERS LP28.30+6.79+31.6
CRZOCARRIZO OIL & GAS30.00+.32+1.1
CNXCONSOL ENERGY34.05+1.67+5.2
BTUPEABODY ENERGY33.25+1.54+4.9
POTPOTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWAN45.91+3.04+7.1
MOSMOSAIC COMPANY57.51+2.25+4.1
RKTROCK-TENN CO68.53-2.88-4.0
PWRDPERFECT WORLD ADR16.01+3.46+27.6


Similar Posts: