Market Stats Mar 19, 2012

3/19/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13239.13+6.51+.1
High13269.71
Low13208.63
Nasdaq Composite3078.32+23.06+.8
High3087.10
Low3050.89
NYSE Volume719.5
Previous1,645.8
Up Volume391.2
Down Volume318.6
Dow Transports5360.04+8.72+.2
Dow Utilities451.67-1.93-.4
Closing Tick+573
S&P 5001409.75+5.58+.4
S&P 100641.11+3.26+.5
MIDCAP 4001003.08+2.35+.2
NYSE Composite8297.47+27.06+.3
Nasdaq 1002733.26+20.48+.8
Value Line373.96+1.92+.5
Russell 2000837.77+7.59+.9
DJ Total Stock Market14779.52+61.35+.4
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB319.42+1.49+.5
Treasuries5-Year Note98 15/32-12/321.19
CouponMaturity
7/828-Feb-17
Treasuries10-Year Note96 23/32-22/322.38
CouponMaturity
215-Feb-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond93 15/32-1 9/323.48
CouponMaturity
3 1/815-Feb-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2147.88-22.69
Dow Industrials13239.13+6.51+.1
Advances1877
Declines1089
New Highs129
New Lows7
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.53-.27-2.8
SSPRINT NEXTEL2.76-.13-4.5
CCITIGROUP37.17+.48+1.3
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC20.210.01+.0
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE45.00+.43+1.0
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO34.25+.36+1.1
FFORD MOTOR CO12.63+.12+1.0
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL6.35-.06-.9
PFEPFIZER21.88-.06-.3
MSMORGAN STANLEY20.06+.53+2.7
Nasdaq Volume1,553.7
Previous2,146.9
Advances129
Declines7
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
MSFTMICROSOFT32.20-.401.2
ORCLORACLE29.76+.02+.1
AAPLAPPLE601.10+15.53+2.7
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS20.14+.11+.5
INTCINTEL27.74+.01+.0
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY8.63-.19-2.2
CLWRCLEARWIRE2.34+.07+2.9
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.27+.01+.4
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION14.47+.09+.6
HBAN.OHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES6.49+.06+.9
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500140.85+.55+.4
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.80+.08+.5
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200083.70+.70+.8
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ66.99+.47+.7
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET 43.92-.17-.4
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.3244+.0068+.5
GBP=Pound vs USD1.5899+.0059+.4
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9104-.0048-.5
JPY=USD vs YEN83.34-.13-.2
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9866-.0049-.5
MXN=USD vs MXN12.6413-.0239-.2
INR=USD vs INR50.1600+.0300+.1
RUB=USD vs RUB29.1080-.1229-.4
COMMODITIES
2GCJ2Gold/oz1667.30+11.50+.7
2SIK2Silver/oz32.96+.35+1.1
2PLJ2Platinum/oz1684.70+9.20+.6
2CLJ2Crude Oil/bbl108.09+1.03+1.0
/LCOK2Brent Crude/bbl125.71-.10-.1
2NGK2Natural Gas/MMBtu2.47+.03+1.2
2HOJ2Heating Oil/gal3.26-.02-.6
2RBJ2RBOB/gal3.37+.01+.3
3USM2T-Bonds135 12/32-1 2/32-.8
3TYM2T-Notes127 31/32-21/32-.5
2SPM2S&P 500 Index1404.00+5.50+.4
3CK2Corn/bushel6.6350-.0950-1.4
3SK2Soybeans/bushel13.6650-.0750-.6
3WK2Wheat/bushel6.5225-.1975-2.9
2LCJ2Live Cattle/lb1.2518-.0013-.1
2LHJ2Lean Hogs/lb0.8603+.0015+.2
KCK2Coffee/lb1.8350+.0115+.6
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1409.75+5.58+.4
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY494.26+3.83+.8
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL213.23+1.27+.6
.GSPES&P ENERGY560.98+3.29+.6
BRCMBROADCOM38.78+.97+2.6
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENT33.84+.82+2.5
QCOMQUALCOMM66.75+1.34+2.0
ADBEADOBE SYSTEM34.51+.69+2.0
XUNITED STATES STEEL31.64+1.89+6.4
KORSMCHAEL KORS HOLDING45.32-.96-2.1
KSSKOHL'S 48.72-1.65-3.3
US10YT=RR10 YEAR TREASURY NOTE96 23/32-22/32-2.4


Similar Posts: