Market Stats Nov 1,2012

11/1/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13232.62+136.16+1.0
High13273.71
Low13099.11
Nasdaq Composite3020.06+42.83+1.4
High3021.94
Low2984.22
NYSE Volume793.5
Previous848.4
Up Volume627.1
Down Volume156.4
Dow Transports5167.49+82.46+1.6
Dow Utilities472.93-6.47-1.4
Closing Tick+813
S&P 5001427.59+15.43+1.1
S&P 100653.10+6.58+1.0
MIDCAP 4001003.57+23.12+2.4
NYSE Composite8311.36+89.97+1.1
Nasdaq 1002687.52+39.60+1.5
Value Line359.67+5.77+1.6
Russell 2000827.85+9.12+1.1
DJ Total Stock Market14893.72+172.49+1.2
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB296.89+1.04+.4
Treasuries5-Year Note100 1/32- 3/320.74
CouponMaturity
3/431-Oct-17
Treasuries10-Year Note99 2/32-10/321.73
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond96 28/32-30/322.91
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2267.83-13.47-.59
Dow Industrials13232.62+136.16+1.0
Advances2299
Declines697
New Highs218
New Lows31
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.74+.42+4.5
FFORD MOTOR 11.25+.09+.8
PFEPFIZER 24.55-.32-1.3
WUWESTERN UNION12.27-.46-3.6
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC21.34+.28+1.3
NOKNOKIA CORP ADR2.85+.18+6.7
CCITIGROUP37.95+.57+1.5
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.61+.06+1.1
EXCEXELON 33.58-2.20-6.1
EMCEMC 25.21+.79+3.2
Nasdaq Volume1,895.1
Previous1,814.4
Advances1612
Declines852
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.81+.01+.4
MSFTMICROSOFT29.52+.98+3.4
INTCINTEL22.26+.63+2.9
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION8.70+.78+9.8
FBFACEBOOK21.21+.10+.5
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS17.51+.36+2.1
JDASJDA SOFTWARE44.76+6.61+17.3
ORCLORACLE31.48+.40+1.3
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL10.95+.35+3.3
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.79+.36+6.6
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500142.83+1.48+1.0
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200082.49+.86+1.1
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.82+.67+1.6
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL16.10+.20+1.2
VXXIPATH S&P500 VIX SHORT TERM34.05-2.96-8.0
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2942-.0016-.1
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6130+.0002+.0
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9317+.0008+.1
JPY=USD vs YEN80.13+.37+.5
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9964-.0027-.3
MXN=USD vs MXN13.0050-.0924-.7
INR=USD vs INR53.6500-.1500-.3
RUB=USD vs RUB31.2746-.0629-.2
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1715.50-3.60-.2
2SIZ2Silver/oz32.25-.07-.2
2PLF3Platinum/oz1573.20-3.80-.2
2CLZ2Crude Oil/bbl87.09+.85+1.0
LCOZ2Brent Crude/bbl108.17-.53-.5
2NGF3Natural Gas/MMBtu3.82-.00-.1
2HOZ2Heating Oil/gal3.03-.03-1.0
2RBZ2RBOB/gal2.63+.00+.1
3USZ2T-Bonds148 19/32-23/32-.5
3TYZ2T-Notes132 27/32-7/32-.2
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1423.20+16.40+1.2
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.5100-.0475-.6
3SF3Soybeans/bushel15.6000+.1125+.7
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.6850+.0400+.5
2LCZ2Live Cattle/lb1.2533-.0060-.5
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7788-.0040-.5
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.5345+.0005+.0
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1427.59+15.43+1.1
.GSPMS&P MATERIALS232.10+4.46+2.0
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOL469.19+8.34+1.8
.GSPIS&P INDUSTRIALS322.91+5.68+1.8
XUNITED STATES STEEL 21.55+1.16+5.7
ABXBARRICK GOLD36.70-3.80-9.4
NEMNEWMONT MINING53.22-1.33-2.4
XOMEXXON MOBIL91.60+.43+.5
WMTWAL-MART STORES73.45-1.57-2.1
SBUXSTARBUCKS 46.62+.72+1.6
PCLNPRICELINE.COM586.10+12.33+2.1
RIMMRESEARCH IN MOTION8.70+.78+9.8


Similar Posts: