Market Stats Oct 15,2012

10/15/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13424.23+95.38+.7
High13437.66
Low13325.93
Nasdaq Composite3064.18+20.07+.7
High3066.31
Low3037.27
NYSE Volume617.2
Previous622.3
Up Volume437.6
Down Volume172.5
Dow Transports5065.47+20.84+.4
Dow Utilities478.36+2.88+.6
Closing Tick+345
S&P 5001440.13+11.54+.8
S&P 100662.23+5.34+.8
MIDCAP 400983.85+8.24+.8
NYSE Composite8293.50+66.42+.8
Nasdaq 1002739.88+19.73+.7
Value Line358.06+2.53+.7
Russell 2000828.28+5.19+.6
DJ Total Stock Market14983.98+117.14+.8
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB304.55-2.00-.7
Treasuries5-Year Note99 26/32- 1/320.66
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note99 20/32- 4/321.67
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond98 1/32-11/322.85
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2285.22-5.54-.24
Dow Industrials13424.23+95.38+.7
Advances1991
Declines989
New Highs89
New Lows16
NYSE
ACTIVES
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.69-.04-.7
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.44+.32+3.5
ALUALCATEL-LUCENT0.97-.03-3.0
CCITIGROUP36.66+1.91+5.5
NLYANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT15.57-.47-2.9
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO33.90-.35-1.0
TAT&T35.21-.42-1.2
ANRALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES8.48+.60+7.6
ARRARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT6.90-.30-4.2
PFEPFIZER25.57+.45+1.8
Nasdaq Volume1,567.3
Previous1,553.5
Advances1561
Declines893
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
CLWRCLEARWIRE2.69+.37+15.9
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.80+.02+.7
INTCINTEL21.73+.25+1.2
MSFTMICROSOFT29.51+.31+1.1
AGNCAMERICAN CAPITAL32.00-.59-1.8
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS18.55+.15+.8
ORCLORACLE31.30+.30+1.0
YHOOYAHOO!15.68-.20-1.3
FBFACEBOOK19.52unch.+.0
AAPLAPPLE634.76+5.05+.8
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500144.08+1.19+.8
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.99+.18+1.1
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.51+.24+.6
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200082.64+.54+.7
VXXIPATH S&P500 VIX SHORT TERM34.22-1.16-3.3
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2948-.0004-.0
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6068+.0001+.0
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9331-.0006-.1
JPY=USD vs YEN78.62+.20+.3
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9805+.0024+.2
MXN=USD vs MXN12.8000-.0630-.5
INR=USD vs INR52.9700+.1650+.3
RUB=USD vs RUB30.9935-.1015-.3
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1737.60-22.10-1.3
2SIZ2Silver/oz32.74-.93-2.8
2PLF3Platinum/oz1632.30-27.00-1.6
2CLX2Crude Oil/bbl91.85-.01-.0
LCOX2Brent Crude/bbl115.80+1.18+1.0
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.49-.13-3.5
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.21-.01-.5
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.85-.04-1.5
3USZ2T-Bonds149 14/32-4/32-.1
3TYZ2T-Notes133 10/32unch.unch.
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1435.50+14.00+1.0
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.3725-.1550-2.1
3SX2Soybeans/bushel14.9250-.3000-2.0
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.4825-.0850-1.0
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2415+.0025+.2
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7855+.0018+.2
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.6085-.0080-.5
MARKET FOCUS
.GSPAS&P HEALTH CARE473.69+6.52+1.4
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL215.34+2.56+1.2
CCITIGROUP36.66+1.91+5.5
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.44+.32+3.5
GSGOLDM SACHS GROUP124.50+4.30+3.6
LLYELI LILLY52.53+2.08+4.1
ABTABBOTT LABS72.05+2.77+4.0
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENT28.22+.94+3.4
AMZNAMAZON.COM244.18+1.82+.8
AAPLAPPLE634.76+5.05+.8
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.69-.04-.7
2GCZ2GOLD - DECEMBER1737.00-22.10-1.3


Similar Posts: