Market Stats Oct 16,2012

10/16/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13551.78+127.55+1.0
High13556.37
Low13423.76
Nasdaq Composite3101.17+36.99+1.2
High3102.97
Low3070.25
NYSE Volume639.4
Previous617.2
Up Volume485.4
Down Volume126.8
Dow Transports5118.87+53.40+1.1
Dow Utilities480.41+2.05+.4
Closing Tick+668
S&P 5001454.92+14.79+1.0
S&P 100668.70+6.47+1.0
MIDCAP 400994.19+10.34+1.1
NYSE Composite8386.47+92.97+1.1
Nasdaq 1002778.38+38.50+1.4
Value Line361.56+3.50+1.0
Russell 2000835.44+7.16+.9
DJ Total Stock Market15133.67+149.69+1.0
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB306.20+1.65+.5
Treasuries5-Year Note99 21/32- 5/320.69
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note99 4/32-16/321.72
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond96 21/32-1 12/322.92
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2262.74-22.48-.98
Dow Industrials13551.78+127.55+1.0
Advances2250
Declines732
New Highs195
New Lows14
NYSE
ACTIVES
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.69unch.unch.
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.46+.02+.2
CCITIGROUP37.25+.59+1.6
VALEVALE SA ADR18.77+.40+2.2
NOKNOKIA 2.82+.14+5.2
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO33.73-.17-.5
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.68-.07-2.5
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC22.64unch.unch.
ANRALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES8.55+.07+.8
FFORD MOTOR CO10.30+.08+.8
Nasdaq Volume1,747.3
Previous1,567.3
Advances1583
Declines873
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.84+.04+1.4
INTCINTEL 22.35+.62+2.9
CLWRCLEARWIRE2.23-.46-17.1
MSFTMICROSOFT29.49-.02-.1
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS18.85+.30+1.6
ORCLORACLE31.87+.57+1.8
FBFACEBOOK19.48-.04-.2
YHOOYAHOO!15.92+.24+1.5
AAPLAPPLE649.79+15.03+2.4
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP15.00-.37-2.4
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500145.54+1.46+1.0
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL16.09+.10+.6
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.94+.43+1.0
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ68.12+.95+1.4
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200083.25+.61+.7
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.3052+.0104+.8
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6110+.0042+.3
CHF=USD vs CHF0.926-.0071-.8
JPY=USD vs YEN78.86+.24+.3
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9864+.0059+.6
MXN=USD vs MXN12.8333+.0333+.3
INR=USD vs INR52.8100-.1600-.3
RUB=USD vs RUB30.8465-.1470-.5
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1746.30+8.70+.5
2SIZ2Silver/oz32.96+.22+.7
2PLF3Platinum/oz1645.20+12.90+.8
2CLX2Crude Oil/bbl92.09+.24+.3
LCOX2Brent Crude/bbl115.07-.73-.6
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.44-.05-1.4
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.20-.01-.3
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.85-.01-.2
3USZ2T-Bonds148 6/32-1 8/32-.8
3TYZ2T-Notes132 28/32-14/32-.3
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1449.20+13.70+1.0
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.3825+.0100+.1
3SX2Soybeans/bushel14.9375+.0125+.1
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.4775-.0050-.1
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2555+.0140+1.1
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7860+.0005+.1
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.6280+.0135+.8
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1454.92+14.79+1.0
.GSPMS&P MATERIALS237.20+5.50+2.4
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY490.02+7.61+1.6
.GSPES&P ENERGY555.46+8.42+1.5
CLFCLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCES44.07+2.93+7.1
DOWDOW CHEMICAL CO29.91+1.59+5.6
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP56.88-.61-1.1
JNJJOHNSON JOHNSON69.55+.95+1.4
PNCPNC FINANCIAL SERVICES 60.40-2.53-4.0
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP123.22-1.28-1.0
MURMURPHY OIL 63.74+4.74+8.0


Similar Posts: