Market Stats Oct 17,2012

10/17/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13557.00+5.22+.0
High13561.65
Low13468.90
Nasdaq Composite3104.12+2.95+.1
High3112.45
Low3088.05
NYSE Volume686.4
Previous639.4
Up Volume503.8
Down Volume174.2
Dow Transports5148.70+29.83+.6
Dow Utilities485.85+5.44+1.1
Closing Tick+363
S&P 5001460.91+5.99+.4
S&P 100671.17+2.47+.4
MIDCAP 4001001.80+7.61+.8
NYSE Composite8446.52+60.05+.7
Nasdaq 1002775.62-2.75-.1
Value Line364.38+2.82+.8
Russell 2000842.52+7.08+.9
DJ Total Stock Market15202.50+68.83+.5
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB307.81+1.61+.5
Treasuries5-Year Note99 8/32-13/320.78
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note98 8/32-29/321.82
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond95 1/32-1 21/323.00
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2237.58-25.16-1.11
Dow Industrials13557.00+5.22+.0
Advances2041
Declines900
New Highs249
New Lows11
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.44-.02-.2
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.73+.04+.7
CCITIGROUP38.43+1.18+3.2
NOKNOKIA2.94+.12+4.3
ANRALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES9.26+.71+8.3
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO34.47+.74+2.2
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.77+.09+3.4
FFORD MOTOR CO10.41+.11+1.1
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC CO22.91+.27+1.2
HALHALLIBURTON CO35.32+.76+2.2
Nasdaq Volume1,779.8
Previous1,747.3
Advances1486
Declines943
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
INTCINTEL21.79-.56-2.5
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.84-.01-.2
MSFTMICROSOFT29.59+.10+.3
FBFACEBOOK19.88+.40+2.1
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS18.71-.15-.8
ORCLORACLE31.23-.64-2.0
CLWRCLEARWIRE2.26+.03+1.3
ASMLASML HOLDING NV50.08-3.51-6.5
FTNTFORTINET20.14-4.66-18.8
YHOOYAHOO!16.09+.17+1.1
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500146.20+.66+.5
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET42.27+.33+.8
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL16.30+.21+1.3
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200084.00+.75+.9
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ68.08-.04-.1
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.3117+.0065+.5
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6148+.0038+.2
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9221-.0039-.4
JPY=USD vs YEN78.92+.06+.1
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9775-.0089-.9
MXN=USD vs MXN12.7858-.0475-.4
INR=USD vs INR52.8500+.0400+.1
RUB=USD vs RUB30.7410-.1055-.3
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1753.00+6.70+.4
2SIZ2Silver/oz33.23+.27+.8
2PLF3Platinum/oz1670.50+25.30+1.5
2CLX2Crude Oil/bbl92.12+.03+.0
LCOZ2Brent Crude/bbl113.22-.78-.7
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.47+.03+1.0
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.19-.01-.3
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.78-.06-2.2
3USZ2T-Bonds146 21/32-1 17/32-1.0
3TYZ2T-Notes132 3/32-26/32-.6
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1457.10+7.90+.6
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.4550+.0725+1.0
3SX2Soybeans/bushel15.0925+.1550+1.0
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.5625+.0850+1.0
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2613+.0058+.5
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7918+.0058+.7
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.6150-.0160-1.0
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1460.91+5.99+.4
.GSPUS&P UTILITIES189.21+2.34+1.3
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL219.38+2.63+1.2
.GSPES&P ENERGY562.02+6.56+1.2
KBHKB HOME16.76+1.34+8.7
PHMPULTEGROUP17.44+.88+5.3
DHID.R. HORTON21.54+.86+4.2
XLUSPDR UTILITIES37.24+.45+1.2
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.44-.02-.2
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS CO59.37+.74+1.3
INTCINTEL21.79-.56-2.5
IBMIBM200.63-10.37-4.9
APOLAPOLLO GROUP21.40-6.09-22.2


Similar Posts: