Market Stats Oct 18,2012

10/18/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13548.94-8.06-.1
High13588.73
Low13510.93
Nasdaq Composite3072.87-31.26-1.0
High3102.56
Low3065.24
NYSE Volume716.7
Previous686.4
Up Volume390.8
Down Volume313.9
Dow Transports5156.54+7.84+.2
Dow Utilities487.36+1.51+.3
Closing Tick-257
S&P 5001457.34-3.57-.2
S&P 100668.47-2.70-.4
MIDCAP 4001001.24-.56-.1
NYSE Composite8442.81-3.71-.0
Nasdaq 1002744.17-31.45-1.1
Value Line363.22-1.16-.3
Russell 2000837.12-5.40-.6
DJ Total Stock Market15159.96-42.54-.3
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB308.75+.94+.3
Treasuries5-Year Note99 7/32- 1/320.79
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note98 5/32- 3/321.83
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond94 28/32-5/323.01
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2230.10-7.48-.33
Dow Industrials13548.94-8.06-.1
Advances1452
Declines1527
New Highs243
New Lows14
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.47+.03+.3
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.78+.05+.9
NOKNOKIA CORP ADR2.80-.14-4.8
MSMORGAN STANLEY17.79-.70-3.8
ANRALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES9.15-.11-1.2
FFORD MOTOR CO10.43+.02+.2
CCITIGROUP38.42-.01-.0
GEGENERAL ELEC CO22.81-.10-.4
KEYKEYCORP NEW8.78+.37+4.4
CXCEMEX SAB9.22+.10+1.1
Nasdaq Volume2,059.8
Previous1,779.8
Advances791
Declines1664
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.94+.11+3.7
CLWRCLEARWIRE 2.03-.23-10.2
MSFTMICROSOFT29.50-.10-.3
FBFACEBOOK18.98-.91-4.6
INTCINTEL21.67-.12-.6
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES6.61-.44-6.2
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS18.61-.10-.5
EBAYEBAY50.83+2.63+5.5
MNKDMANNKIND1.97-.63-24.2
YHOOYAHOO!16.00-.09-.6
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500145.82-.38-.3
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ67.29-.79-1.2
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL16.33+.04+.2
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET42.16-.12-.3
IWMISHARES RUSSELL 200083.54-.46-.5
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.3065-.0052-.4
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6043-.0105-.7
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9246+.0025+.3
JPY=USD vs YEN79.24+.32+.4
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9852+.0077+.8
MXN=USD vs MXN12.8350+.0492+.4
INR=USD vs INR53.5800+.7300+1.4
RUB=USD vs RUB30.7874+.0464+.2
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1744.70-8.30-.5
2SIZ2Silver/oz32.87-.36-1.1
2PLF3Platinum/oz1643.70-26.80-1.6
2CLX2Crude Oil/bbl92.10-.02-.0
LCOX2Brent Crude/bbl112.42-.80 -.7
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.59+.12+3.4
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.19-.00-.1
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.75-.04-1.3
3USZ2T-Bonds146 12/32-9/32-.2
3TYZ2T-Notes132-3/32-.1
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1451.50-5.60-.4
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.6075+.1525+2.1
3SX2Soybeans/bushel15.4550+.3625+2.4
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.6850+.1225+1.4
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2623+.0010+.1
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7885-.0033-.4
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.5860-.0270-1.7
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1457.34-3.57-.2
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY478.67-7.42-1.5
.GSPLS&P TELECOM SERVICES154.05+1.89+1.2
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.62-.15-5.4
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS45.78+1.06+2.4
CLWRCLEARWIRE 2.03-.23-10.2
TRVTRAVELERS73.94+2.56+3.6
MSMORGAN STANLEY17.79-.70-3.8
CMGCHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL285.93-4.07-1.4


Similar Posts: