Market Stats Oct 23,2012

10/23/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13102.53-243.36-1.8
High13344.90
Low13083.28
Nasdaq Composite2990.46-26.49-.9
High3006.59
Low2974.07
NYSE Volume668.4
Previous633.6
Up Volume78.3
Down Volume586.2
Dow Transports5107.32+42.84+.9
Dow Utilities477.47-4.27-.9
Closing Tick-214
S&P 5001413.11-20.71-1.4
S&P 100646.92-10.75-1.6
MIDCAP 400979.00-6.47-.7
NYSE Composite8195.31-133.88-1.6
Nasdaq 1002666.02-28.54-1.1
Value Line353.59-3.04-.9
Russell 2000816.20-4.32-.5
DJ Total Stock Market14716.24-191.98-1.3
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB299.88-3.63-1.2
Treasuries5-Year Note99 12/32+ 6/320.76
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note98 25/32+16/321.76
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond96 30/32+1 10/322.90
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2258.33+10.25+.46
Dow Industrials13102.53-243.36-1.8
Advances801
Declines2192
New Highs37
New Lows46
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.36-.19-2.0
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL6.54-.54-7.6
NOKNOKIA 2.68-.13-4.6
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC21.28-.42-1.9
XRXXEROX6.67-.36-5.1
CCITIGROUP36.89-.83-2.2
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.65-.03-.5
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.14+.04+1.9
FFORD MOTOR CO10.00-.17-1.7
DDDU PONT CO45.25-4.51-9.1
Nasdaq Volume1,861.1
Previous1,668.5
Advances883
Declines1591
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
FBFACEBOOK19.50+.18+.9
YHOOYAHOO!16.67+.90+5.7
MSFTMICROSOFT 28.05+.05+.2
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.87-.04-1.4
INTCINTEL21.59+.13+.6
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.41-.03-.6
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS18.01-.18-1.0
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES6.35-.11-1.7
AAPLAPPLE613.36-20.67-3.3
ORCLORACLE30.59-.21-.7
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500141.42-1.99-1.4
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.84-.27-1.7
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.04-.86-2.1
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ65.39-.63-1.0
VXXIPATH S&P500 VIX SHORT TERM37.26+2.71+7.8
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2985-.0074-.6
GBP=Pound vs USD1.5951-.0061-.4
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9323+.0053+.6
JPY=USD vs YEN79.84-.10-.1
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9921+.0003+.0
MXN=USD vs MXN12.968+.1170+.9
INR=USD vs INR53.7200+.1700+.3
RUB=USD vs RUB31.3699+.2759+.9
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1709.40-16.90-1.0
2SIZ2Silver/oz31.79-.46-1.4
2PLF3Platinum/oz1575.60-36.60-2.3
2CLZ2Crude Oil/bbl86.67-1.98-2.2
LCOZ2Brent Crude/bbl108.25-1.89-1.7
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.54+.08+2.4
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.04-.03-1.1
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.61-.04-1.6
3USZ2T-Bonds147 24/32+20/32+.4
3TYZ2T-Notes132 12/32+9/32+.2
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1406.80-23.30-1.6
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.5600-.0525-.7
3SX2Soybeans/bushel15.5325+.0675+.4
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.6875-.0950-1.1
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2600-.0040-.3
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7813-.0055-.7
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.6085-.0380-2.3
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1413.11-20.71-1.4
SPYSPDR S&P 500141.42-1.99-1.4
.GSPMS&P MATERIALS228.33-7.10-3.0
.GSPES&P ENERGY538.35-13.03-2.4
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL213.33-3.55-1.6
DDDUPONT45.25-4.51-9.1
MMM3M CO88.73-3.80-4.1
UTXUNITED TECHNOLOGIES77.07-.76-1.0
XRXXEROX6.67-.36-5.1
UPSUNITED PARCEL SERVICE73.73+2.17+3.0
NFLXNETFLIX68.22+.34+.5
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.87-.04-1.4


Similar Posts: