Market Stats Oct 24,2012

10/24/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13077.34-25.19-.2
High13155.21
Low13063.63
Nasdaq Composite2981.70-8.77-.3
High3012.95
Low2978.73
NYSE Volume648.8
Previous668.4
Up Volume224.4
Down Volume416.7
Dow Transports5004.53-102.79-2.0
Dow Utilities474.10-3.37-.7
Closing Tick-32
S&P 5001408.75-4.36-.3
S&P 100645.76-1.16-.2
MIDCAP 400975.85-3.15-.3
NYSE Composite8179.26-16.05-.2
Nasdaq 1002655.55-10.47-.4
Value Line351.91-1.68-.5
Russell 2000813.65-2.55-.3
DJ Total Stock Market14679.66-36.58-.3
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB297.69-2.19-.7
Treasuries5-Year Note99 11/32- 1/320.76
CouponMaturity
5/830-Sep-17
Treasuries10-Year Note98 16/32-10/321.79
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond95 31/32-31/322.95
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2253.94-4.39-.19
Dow Industrials13077.34-25.19-.2
Advances1306
Declines1649
New Highs72
New Lows36
NYSE
ACTIVES
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.31-.05-.5
EMCEMC24.46-.22-.9
SSPRINT NEXTEL5.62-.03-.5
FFORD MOTOR CO10.17+.17+1.7
GLWCORNING12.15-1.26-9.4
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC21.26-.02-.1
CCITIGROUP37.30+.41+1.1
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.08-.06-2.8
TAT&T34.71-.29-.8
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL6.46-.08-1.2
Nasdaq Volume1,987.3
Previous1,861.1
Advances1079
Declines1356
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
FBFACEBOOK23.23+3.73+19.1
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.89+.02+.7
ZNGAZYNGA2.13-.07-3.2
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS17.38-.63-3.5
MSFTMICROSOFT27.90-.15-.5
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.17-.24-4.4
INTCINTEL21.46-.13-.6
RFMDRF MICRO DEVICES4.36+.43+10.9
CPWRCOMPUWARE8.37-1.12-11.8
CLWRCLEARWIRE1.87-.04-2.1
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500141.02-.40-.3
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.84unch.unch.
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ65.16-.23-.3
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.08+.04+.1
VXXIPATH S&P500 VIX SHORT TERM37.47+.21+.6
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2971-.0014-.1
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6036+.0085+.5
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9320-.0003-.0
JPY=USD vs YEN79.80-.04-.1
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9934+.0013+.1
MXN=USD vs MXN12.99+.0220+.2
INR=USD vs INR53.7300+.0100+.0
RUB=USD vs RUB31.4300+.0601+.2
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1701.60-7.80-.5
2SIZ2Silver/oz31.62-.17-.5
2PLF3Platinum/oz1562.70-12.90-.8
2CLZ2Crude Oil/bbl85.73-.94-1.1
LCOZ2Brent Crude/bbl107.85-.40-.4
2NGX2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.45-.09-2.4
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.04-.00-.1
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.60-.00-.1
3USZ2T-Bonds147 15/32-9/32-.2
3TYZ2T-Notes132 12/32unch.unch.
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1405.30-1.50-.1
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.5450-.0150-.2
3SX2Soybeans/bushel15.7050+.1725+1.1
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.8400+.1525+1.8
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2620+.0020+.2
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7825+.0013+.2
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.5980-.0130-.8
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1408.75-4.36-.3
.GSPUS&P UTILITIES185.09-1.21-.7
.GSPES&P ENERGY534.98-3.37-.6
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY463.23-2.84-.6
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS17.38-.63-3.5
HPQHEWLETT-PACKARD14.04-.22-1.5
JNPRJUNIPER NETWORKS15.99-1.58-9.0
FFIVF5 NETWORKS93.32-2.22-2.3
TAT&T34.71-.29-.8
BABOEING CO72.71-.11-.2
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN69.33-.33-.5
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN93.92+1.97+2.1
GDGENERAL DYNAMICS67.79+1.58+2.4
FBFACEBOOK23.23+3.73+19.1
NFLXNETFLIX60.12-8.10-11.9


Similar Posts: