Market Stats Oct 31,2012

10/31/2012Market Stats
Dow Industrials13096.46-10.75-.1
High13189.08
Low13052.07
Nasdaq Composite2977.23-10.72-.4
High2989.70
Low2964.94
NYSE Volume848.4
Previous737.4
Up Volume479.8
Down Volume359.3
Dow Transports5085.03+32.68+.7
Dow Utilities479.40+3.91+.8
Closing Tick+249
S&P 5001412.16+.22+.0
S&P 100646.52-.26-.0
MIDCAP 400980.45+5.71+.6
NYSE Composite8221.40+31.20+.4
Nasdaq 1002647.92-17.91-.7
Value Line353.90+1.59+.5
Russell 2000818.73+5.48+.7
DJ Total Stock Market14721.10+19.86+.1
Thomson Reuters/
Jefferies CRB295.85+.61+.2
Treasuries5-Year Note100 5/32+ 3/320.72
CouponMaturity
3/431-Oct-17
Treasuries10-Year Note99 12/32+ 5/321.69
CouponMaturity
1 5/815-Aug-22
Treasuries30-Year Bond97 26/32+7/322.86
CouponMaturity
2 3/415-Aug-42
Barclays Capital
Treasury Index2281.29+11.91+.53
Dow Industrials13096.46-10.75-.1
Advances1747
Declines1271
New Highs148
New Lows57
NYSE
ACTIVES
FFORD MOTOR CO11.16+.85+8.2
BACBANK OF AMERICA9.32+.20+2.2
WUWESTERN UNION12.73-5.20-29.0
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC21.06-.05-.2
PFEPFIZER24.87-.56-2.2
CCITIGROUP37.39+.79+2.2
EMCEMC24.42+.51+2.1
MSMORGAN STANLEY17.38+.39+2.3
NOKNOKIA 2.67+.11+4.3
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL6.52-.06-.9
Nasdaq Volume1,814.4
Previous1,845.4
Advances1353
Declines1130
NASDAQ
ACTIVES
FBFACEBOOK21.11-.83-3.8
MSFTMICROSOFT28.54+.33+1.2
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO2.80-.02-.7
GRPNGROUPON4.12-.35-7.8
INTCINTEL21.63-.32-1.5
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS17.15-.15-.8
QQQPWRSHARES QQQ64.95-.40-.6
ORCLORACLE31.08+.09+.3
ZNGAZYNGA2.24-.07-3.0
YHOOYAHOO!16.84+.05+.3
ETF ACTIVES
SPYSPDR S&P 500141.35unch.unch.
EEMISHARES EMERGING MARKET41.15-.06-.1
XLFSPDR FINANCIAL15.90+.10+.6
QQQPOWERSHARES QQQ64.95-.40-.6
VXXIPATH S&P500 VIX SHORT TERM37.01+.71+2.0
CURRENCIES
EUR=Euro vs USD1.2958+.0002+.0
GBP=Pound vs USD1.6128+.0056+.3
CHF=USD vs CHF0.9309-.0013-.1
JPY=USD vs YEN79.76+.14+.2
CAD=USD vs CAN$0.9991-.0002-.0
MXN=USD vs MXN13.0974+.0332+.3
INR=USD vs INR53.8000-.1600-.3
RUB=USD vs RUB31.3375-.0295-.1
COMMODITIES
2GCZ2Gold/oz1719.10+7.00+.4
2SIZ2Silver/oz32.32+.50+1.6
2PLF3Platinum/oz1577.00+23.40+1.5
2CLZ2Crude Oil/bbl86.24+.56+.7
LCOZ2Brent Crude/bbl108.70-.38-.3
2NGZ2Natural Gas/MMBtu3.82unch.unch.
2HOX2Heating Oil/gal3.07-.02-.6
2RBX2RBOB/gal2.76+.03+1.2
3USZ2T-Bonds149 10/32+22/32+.5
3TYZ2T-Notes133 1/32+12/32+.3
2SPZ2S&P 500 Index1406.80-.80-.1
3CZ2Corn/bushel7.5575+.1400+1.9
3SX2Soybeans/bushel15.4700+.1325+.9
3WZ2Wheat/bushel8.6450+.0775+.9
2LCV2Live Cattle/lb1.2675+.0085+.7
2LHZ2Lean Hogs/lb0.7828+.0018+.2
KCZ2Coffee/lb1.5465-.0255-1.6
MARKET FOCUS
.SPXS&P 500 INDEX1412.16+.22+.0
.GSPUS&P UTILITIES187.44+1.56+.8
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL213.88+1.30+.6
OCTOBER PERFORMANCE
.GSPTS&P INFO TECHNOLOGY460.85-33.69-6.8
.GSPFS&P FINANCIAL213.88+3.81+1.8
HDHOME DEPOT61.38+1.34+2.2
LOWLOWES COMPANIES32.38+1.02+3.3
OCOWENS CORNING33.59+2.15+6.8
GNRCGENERAC HOLDING34.00+5.67+20.0
AAPLAPPLE595.32-8.68-1.4
NFLXNETFLIX79.24+9.66+13.9
GMGENERAL MOTORS25.50+2.22+9.5
FFORD MOTOR11.16+.85+8.2
WRCWARNACO GROUP70.58+19.70+38.7
PVHPVH109.99+18.49+20.2
SHFSCHIFF NUTRITION INTL33.84+10.65+45.9


Similar Posts: